Flying White Dutchman says hello

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
HI

i am not sure this is the right location to say hello..

my french is not good.. wel:razz:not at all:oops:

so i am writing this in english

i am using the prius canviewmonitor program from japan that a have rewritten for use with the elmscan.

so i use a elmscan 327 orgirional model not chinees.

i like to use the program you have written here because it looks really good.

for the GEN 3 prius i like to use the elmscan to log al data from the canbus
not sure how to do that yet.
 

Pont Vert

Participant hyperactif
Prius Touring Club
Inscrit
23 Oct. 2005
messages
4,695
Score de réaction
1,313
Localisation
Boulogne-Billancourt
Véhicule
Prius 2
Welcome :jap:

Frenchie uses the Priusfan alias on this forum.

As soon as he sees your post, he will direct you to the appropriate links to download the program.

Regarding Prius III data, we know alreday that almost all pid (except speed) are different. Priusfan should get his new Prius today and he should start capturing data tomorrow. Then lots of analysis will be necessary to identify the new pids. After that I'm quite sure that the program adaptation should be relatively easy.
 

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
as a starter , pgm & src here
but definiteley it can not work without doing something strong before on the elm here

did i damage my elmscan?

i did the 500.000 setup and it worked i have seen the interface work and it looks nice.
i have to write one in english ;-)

but them i went back to my own priuscanmonitor ( 38k baudrate ) and ofcourse that did not work
but then when i went back to the priusmonitor you have it also did no longer work



so i went back to the terminal and i can not make any connnections not on any baudrate... well some of them give me the wrong feedback ><": end symbols like that.
but no succecvol connection...? anyway to reset my elmscan or is it broken now?


edit:

replug the elmscan and its fine:D:cool::grin:
 

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
A UPDATE

here a picture from the priuscanmonitor protoype english
and also a picture what i think is better for coloring the SOC.
just a windows paint job8)

edit
can not upload get this message : Échec de l'upload du fichier.
 

planétaire

Participant hyperactif
Inscrit
4 Fév. 2008
messages
8,885
Score de réaction
5,021
Localisation
Caldera d'Ecouves
Véhicule
Prius 2 lithium et d autres VE
I think you use "Pièces jointes"
attach.gif


I think it is easier to use first "Banque d'images" then upload your picture "charger une image" get there the "bb code" and in your post use "insérer une image"
insertimage.gif


;-)
 

yoyo59

Président
Modérateur
Prius Touring Club
Inscrit
18 Août 2007
messages
7,794
Score de réaction
6,886
Localisation
tourcoing
Véhicule
prius 4, prius 1, GS450h
Yes, but be careful in the size of picture !

500Ko max !


Sorry, but I don't speak english very well ... :-D
 

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
how do i get the elmscan back to its old baudrate settings?

i did this
change permanently baudrate to 500000
send
>AT PP 0C SV 08
>AT PP 0C ON
restart elm327 device

and that works fine but when i want to use a canbus tool at 384kbps... i need to set it back but how?
 

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
ok thx

wy not send this on startup of the PCM?
or a button to switch the elmscan from 500 and back to the standard 384 setting

i have to work on that i guess :coolman:
 

planétaire

Participant hyperactif
Inscrit
4 Fév. 2008
messages
8,885
Score de réaction
5,021
Localisation
Caldera d'Ecouves
Véhicule
Prius 2 lithium et d autres VE
We only use elm at 500 kb.
You have seen that the problem is : if we want to send something to the elm we need to know before at which speed we will talk.

Maybe it is possible to keep the elm at 38400b and send init at 500kb not permanently. Don't know.

The standard is 38400b i think, not 384kb ? ;-)
 

priusfan

darwiniste
Prius Touring Club
Inscrit
22 Oct. 2005
messages
6,559
Score de réaction
9,468
Localisation
conflans ste honorine
Véhicule
Ioniq5
I spent a long & frustrating time ( more than one month) trying to change dynamically the elm speed.
No success.
I will never try again :grin:.
 

FWD2009

Junior
Inscrit
17 Juil. 2009
messages
10
Score de réaction
0
Localisation
Dutch ( english writing here )
Véhicule
2005
We only use elm at 500 kb.
You have seen that the problem is : if we want to send something to the elm we need to know before at which speed we will talk.

Maybe it is possible to keep the elm at 38400b and send init at 500kb not permanently. Don't know.

The standard is 38400b i think, not 384kb ? ;-)
:grin:

i am reinstalling visual basic 6,.
i got visual studio on it right now

and will se8)
 
Pages vues depuis le 20 Oct 2005: 284,932,958
Haut Bas